+ Antworten
Seite 2 von 2 ErsteErste 12
Ergebnis 21 bis 29 von 29

RA3-Beta Replaytool

Eine Diskussion über RA3-Beta Replaytool im Forum Alarmstufe Rot 3. Teil des Command & Conquer-Bereichs; Argh. EA.... There is a bug in the game's replay system. If you watch a replay it saves the replay ...

  1. #21
    Kriegsdienstverweigerer

    Registriert seit
    01.02.2004
    Beiträge
    40
    Argh. EA.... There is a bug in the game's replay system. If you watch a replay it saves the replay of that replay in "Last Replay.RA3Replay". If you keep the tool running while you watch that replay at the end the tool saves that replay of the replay again (if autosaving is working properly on your system, and it should). So, you end up with double replays.
    This only happens when you watch a replay entirely. If you quit it before it ends it wont be saved.
    I wont fix this and release a new beta soon because of it. My tool is working as intended and it's EA fucking up. Although it kinda sucks .

  2. #22
    Oberfeldwebel

    Registriert seit
    15.01.2007
    Ort
    Oldenburg
    Alter
    51
    Beiträge
    2.328
    Clans
    --DiE PhIlOsOfFeN!--
    aha...wenn man ein replay guckt dann wird ein replay vom replay erstellt? wie geil ist das denn? hehe
    Mein System: Asus P7P55D | Core I7-860 | 8 GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 | Zotac GTX 480 | 2x WD Caviar Blue 640 | 1x Maxtor 150 GB | Logitech G15 | Roccat Kone | HP w2228h 22" LCD



    www.die-philosoffen.com

  3. #23
    Administrator
    Avatar von Mooff
    Registriert seit
    02.08.2002
    Ort
    Mooff VI
    Beiträge
    25.425
    Nick
    Mooffs
    teilweise nötig wenn man drüberkommentieren will, beim einfachen replay angucken wohl nicht, denke aber nicht das jetzt so immens schlimm ist.

  4. #24
    Feldwebel
    Avatar von sHiRoKKo
    Registriert seit
    18.05.2007
    Alter
    27
    Beiträge
    1.017
    Clans
    [uG]
    Kann man mit dem Tool auch Replays von anderen RA3 Versionen sehen/RA3 damit starten? z.B. aus 1.4 oder 1.3?

  5. #25
    Kriegsdienstverweigerer

    Registriert seit
    01.02.2004
    Beiträge
    40
    You can watch them in the tool. And I think you can start them too. Doubleclick the replay in the tool and it launches the game. If I'm correct it launches the correct game version, but pre 1.05 replays are not started automatically, but if you had the menu unlocker in 1.04 and didn't remove it, you should be able to select the replay the normal way.
    But I'm not sure it that's correct. But you can test it ofcourse .

  6. #26
    Feldwebel
    Avatar von sHiRoKKo
    Registriert seit
    18.05.2007
    Alter
    27
    Beiträge
    1.017
    Clans
    [uG]
    Zitat Zitat von Wmm Beitrag anzeigen
    You can watch them in the tool. And I think you can start them too. Doubleclick the replay in the tool and it launches the game. If I'm correct it launches the correct game version, but pre 1.05 replays are not started automatically, but if you had the menu unlocker in 1.04 and didn't remove it, you should be able to select the replay the normal way.


    But I'm not sure it that's correct. But you can test it ofcourse .
    I just tried it with a 1.3 Replay and the tool is obviously launching the correct version, but you need to start that specific Replay yourself because any version prior to 1.5 is not interpreting the start parameter which contains the replay filename.


    And just for your knowledge: it's terrible to use this tool on a 1024*768 screen

  7. #27
    Kriegsdienstverweigerer

    Registriert seit
    01.02.2004
    Beiträge
    40
    But you can select the replay yourself and play it in 1.03 right? I knew the versions prior to 1.05 don't use the start paramater.
    On 1024 x 768 the hight is causing problems right? In my current "in development" version the user interface is changed and it now fits in 768 .

  8. #28
    Kriegsdienstverweigerer

    Registriert seit
    01.02.2004
    Beiträge
    40
    I've made a new version with a lot of changes. You can read about it here. Also the downloadlink has changed a bit, you can't use the one anymore in the topicstart here at United. You can now download it here.
    At below: thanks .

  9. #29
    Live to Win!
    Avatar von Wilko
    Registriert seit
    26.06.2007
    Ort
    Rothenburg o/T
    Alter
    27
    Beiträge
    7.480
    K, i changed the link above

+ Antworten
Seite 2 von 2 ErsteErste 12

Ähnliche Themen

  1. News: News vom der Ra3-beta
    Von ^AeL im Forum Alarmstufe Rot 3
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 26.07.2008, 12:41
  2. RA3 Beta | Kann ma einer helfen bitte
    Von UnITEDPolSKA im Forum Alarmstufe Rot 3
    Antworten: 21
    Letzter Beitrag: 23.06.2008, 23:06
  3. RA3 Beta "soon"?
    Von Merilya im Forum Alarmstufe Rot 3
    Antworten: 52
    Letzter Beitrag: 18.06.2008, 11:59
  4. Win a Spot in the Ra3 Beta?
    Von Mooff im Forum Alarmstufe Rot 3
    Antworten: 14
    Letzter Beitrag: 15.02.2008, 22:35

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
  •